Filed 7/26/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] Knudson also claims purchasing farmland was not within the scope of the parties’ partnership agreement and Kyllo has not established Knudson usurped a partnership opportunity.
[¶26] The district court decided Knudson had no intention for the Fougner land to be partnership property when he purchased it. However, the court’s findings indicate the court did not otherwise consider this issue in the context of a partner’s fiduciary duties to another partner under N.D.C.C. § 45-16-04, which provides:
1. The only fiduciary duties a partner owes to the partnership and the other partners are the duty of loyalty and the duty of care set forth in subsections 2 and 3.
2. A partner’s duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:
a. To account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit, or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;
b. To refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and
c. To refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business before the dissolution of the partnership.
3. A partner’s duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the partnership business is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
[¶27] In Sandvick v. LaCrosse , 2008 ND 77, ¶ 14, 747 N.W.2d 519, this Court explained the scope of a fiduciary duty depends on the language of the parties’ agreement. In the context of applying a partner’s fiduciary obligations under N.D.C.C. § 45-16-04(2) to joint adventurers, this Court said: