Filed 7/6/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] We conclude the Act authorizes Bismarck to implement the CORE Incentive Program as part of an approved renewal plan.
[¶58] Haugland argues Bismarck failed to properly notify the Burleigh County Auditor as required by N.D.C.C. § 40-58-20(1) and (2) for recomputing the original taxable value of the property in the renewal area for purposes of calculating the diversion of tax increment funds to Bismarck. He asserts Bismarck retained excess funds not needed to pay for any incurred obligations in its perpetual urban renewal plan in violation of N.D.C.C. § 40-58-20(10).
[¶59] When the district court decided this case, the relevant provisions for tax increment financing in N.D.C.C. § 40-58-20 provided, in part:
1. At any time after the governing body of a municipality has approved a development or renewal plan for any development or renewal area, it may request the county auditor and treasurer to compute, certify, and remit tax increments resulting from the development or renewal of the area in accordance with the plan and any modifications thereof, and the county auditor and treasurer shall do so in accordance with this section.
2. The auditor shall compute and certify the original taxable value of each lot and parcel of real estate in the area, as last assessed and equalized before the date of the request, including the taxable value of any lot or parcel previously acquired by the municipality or its urban renewal agency, as last assessed and equalized before it was acquired. . . .
3. In each subsequent year, the auditor shall compute and certify the net amount by which the original taxable value of all lots and parcels of real estate in the area, as then assessed and equalized, including real estate then held by the municipality or urban renewal agency valued at zero, has increased or decreased in comparison with the original taxable value of all such real estate. The net amount of the increase or decrease is referred to in this section as the incremental value or the lost value for that year, as the case may be.
4. In any year when there is an incremental value, the auditor shall exclude it from the taxable value upon which the auditor computes the mill rates of taxes levied in that year by the state, the county, the municipality, the school district, and every other political subdivision having power to tax the development or renewal area, until the cost of development or renewal of the area has been reimbursed in accordance with this section.