Filed 7/6/12 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] [¶61] The plain language of N.D.C.C. § 40-58-20 in effect when the district court decided this case does not require a municipality to remove property from a renewal area and recompute the taxable value of the property when individual projects have been added to the plan or completed, or when the plan has been modified. We agree with the Attorney General’s 1994 interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 40-58-20, which concluded renewal plans encompass geographic areas and not specific parcels of land. N.D. Op. Att’y Gen. 94-L-282, Oct. 17, 1994. Under N.D.C.C. § 40-58-20(3) a renewal area is treated as a whole with “all lots and parcels . . . in the area” considered for tax increment financing. The plain language of N.D.C.C. §§ 40-58-
20(4) and (7) authorizes the auditor to capture tax increments “until the cost of development or renewal of the area has been reimbursed” to the municipality. Section 40-58-20(10), N.D.C.C., requires the municipality to notify the auditor “[w]hen the cost of development or renewal of any development or renewal area has been fully paid.”