Forsman v. Blues, Brews and Bar-B-Ques, Inc.
[…] [¶13] A custodial parent’s ability to move out of state with his or her child is governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07(1), which provides that the parent “may not change the primary residence of the child to another state except upon order of the court or with the consent of the other parent, if the other parent has been given parenting time by the decree.”  The court’s primary consideration in a relocation case is whether the move is in the best interests of the child, and the parent seeking permission to relocate has the burden of proving that the move is in the child’s best interests.   Hruby v.