Filed 1/23/13 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] When a statute’s language is ambiguous because it is susceptible to differing but rational meanings, we may consider extrinsic aids, including legislative history, along with the language of the statute, to ascertain the Legislature’s intent. We construe ambiguous criminal statutes against the government and in favor of the defendant.”
State v. Buchholz , 2005 ND 30, ¶ 6, 692 N.W.2d 105 (quotation omitted). We first examine the plain language of the statute. Id. Section 12.1-01-04(6), N.D.C.C., states:
“‘Dangerous weapon’ means, but is not limited to, any switchblade or gravity knife, machete, scimitar, stiletto, sword, or dagger; any billy, blackjack, sap, bludgeon, cudgel, metal knuckles, or sand club; any slungshot; any bow and arrow, crossbow, or spear; any weapon which will expel, or is readily capable of expelling, a projectile by the action of a spring, compressed air, or compressed gas including any such weapon, loaded or unloaded, commonly referred to as a BB gun, air rifle, or CO2 gun; and any projector of a bomb or any object containing or capable of producing and emitting any noxious liquid, gas, or substance.”
A vehicle is not enumerated in the statute, but the statute includes the catch-all phrase “but is not limited to.” Vetter argues the primary purpose of each enumerated item is use as a weapon.