Filed 1/23/13 by Clerk of Supreme Court
[…] [¶9] In Bauer , the defendant was convicted of aggravated assault. 2010 ND 109, ¶ 5, 783 N.W.2d 21. The defendant argued that “there was insufficient evidence to show that the knife met the definition of a weapon sufficient to constitute aggravated assault.” Id. at ¶ 6. Vetter’s argument is different than Bauer’s. Bauer expressly challenged the sufficiency of the evidence, where Vetter characterizes his challenge as a matter of statutory construction. Bauer was convicted of aggravated assault under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02(2), which defines aggravated assault as “[k]nowingly caus[ing] bodily injury or substantial bodily injury to another human being with a dangerous weapon or other weapon, the possession of which under the circumstances indicates an intent or readiness to inflict serious bodily injury.” Vetter was convicted under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-02(1). The jury in Bauer did not make a separate finding that a dangerous weapon was used in the crime.