Vanderwerf v. Kirwan
[…] [6] The trial court entered judgment on behalf of Vanderwerfs against James T. Kirwan, William P. Kirwan and Shirley M. Kirwan in the amount of $83,300. It did not do so against James P. Kirwan because of bankruptcy proceedings.

[7] SDCL 21-9-7 states:

Whenever an obligation in respect to real property would be specifically enforced against a particular person, it may be in like manner enforced against any other person claiming under him by a title created subsequently to the obligation, except a purchaser or encumbrancer in good faith and for value, and except, also, that any such person may exonerate himself by conveying all his estate to the person entitled to enforce the obligation. (Emphasis added).