Vanderwerf v. Kirwan
[…] 1998 SD 32, ¶ 16, 577 N.W.2d 584, 586 (citations omitted).

ANALYSIS AND DECISION

[¶ 11.] Whether the trial court erred in the grant of summary judgment for Gerald, Leona and First Trust.

[¶ 12.] In review of a motion for summary judgment, we will affirm if no genuine issue of material fact exists. SDCL 15-6-56(c). We draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the nonmoving party, the Vanderwerfs. Even viewing the facts in a light most favorable to the Vanderwerfs, Gerald and Leona and First Trust are entitled to judgment as a matter of law.

[¶ 13.] SDCL 44-8-12 states:

When a grant of real property purports to be an absolute conveyance, but is intended to be defeasible on the performance of certain conditions, such grant is not defeated or affected as against any person other than ... persons having actual notice, unless an instrument of defeasance, duly executed and acknowledged, shall have been recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the county where the property is situated.

(Emphasis added). David's quit claim deed was an absolute conveyance that neither reserved an interest in the land nor was accompanied by any instrument of defeasance.