Fall River County v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] SDCL 10-28-3. BNSF did comply with this statute by delivering information with a signed and sworn statement by May 1, 1997.

[¶ 21.] Blinsmon testified that he received additional information, regarding the purchase accounting method as well as the normalized income information, from BNSF's tax representative on July 15, 1997 and he used this information in his final appraisal. This, County argues, is a violation of SDCL 10-28-3 since the information received by Blinsmon was untimely and was not "signed and sworn."

[¶ 22.] The meeting between Blinsmon and Annis was authorized by SDCL 10-28-15, which provides:

[DOR] shall give notice by registered or certified mail to the officer of any railroad company making a return of property, of the assessment and equalization made by it, and such notice shall fix a time not less than ten days after the mailing thereof, when such railroad company may appear before the secretary of revenue and be heard upon all matters relating to such assessment. The secretary of revenue may promulgate rules pursuant to chapter 1-26 concerning the conduct of such hearings.

SDCL 10-28-15. This statute requires that DOR provide notice of the assessment to the railroad and that the railroad be given an opportunity to be heard "upon all matters relating to such assessment." Id.