Fall River County v. South Dakota Department of Revenue
[…] Id. "Statutes are interpreted `under a de novo standard of review without deference to the decision of the trial court.' " Cleveland v. Tinaglia, 1998 S.D. 91, ¶ 16, 582 N.W.2d 720, 724 (quoting In re Estate of Jetter, 1997 SD 125, ¶ 10, 570 N.W.2d 26, 28 (citations omitted)).

[¶ 16.] 1. WHETHER DOR'S APPRAISAL VIOLATED SDCL 10-28-13.

[¶ 17.] County first argues DOR did not comply with SDCL 10-28-13. More specifically, County asserts that DOR did not afford sufficient consideration to the stock and debt approach.

[¶ 18.] On January 1, 1997, SDCL 10-28-13[5] provided:

For the purpose of determining the true and full value of the property of any railroad company the secretary of revenue shall take into consideration the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach to appraisal. In the market approach, the secretary shall consider the actual or market value of the shares of stock outstanding, the actual or market value of all bonds outstanding and all other indebtedness as shall be applicable, for operating the road. In the income approach, the secretary may consider the company's growth rate and the rate of inflation in determining the capitalization rate. The secretary of revenue may take into consideration any other information or data of any kind or nature which he may deem material in arriving at the true and full value of the property.

This statute does not mandate specific weights to be afforded to each approach. It merely requires that DOR consider all three approaches in its appraisal.