UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] evidence to support his conviction for money laundering, under 18
U.S.C. § 1957. According to Leahy, the transfer of funds from the
escrow account into GWR's primary business account))the transaction
for which the defendants were convicted under § 1957))did not
involve "criminally derived property." To obtain a conviction
under § 1957, the government must prove that the defendant
knowingly engaged, or attempted to engage, in a monetary
transaction involving criminally derived property, in excess of
$10,000, derived from specified criminal activity. 18 U.S.C.
§ 1957(a). The statute defines "monetary transaction" as "the
deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting
interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument
. . . by, through, or to a financial institution . . . including
any transaction that would be a financial transaction under section
1956(c)(4)(B)" 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(1). The statute requires that
the monetary transaction involve money "derived from" or "obtained
from" a criminal offense. See 18 U.S.C. § 1957(f)(2) (defining
"criminally derived property" as "any property constituting, or
derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense"). Thus,
in order for a defendant to violate this statute, the funds in
question must already be "proceeds obtained from a criminal
offense" when the defendant transfers them. See United States v.
Johnson, 971 F.2d 562, 568-69 (10th Cir. 1992) (examining plain