State v. Divan
[…] Jackson, 272 NW2d 102, 104 (SD 1978) (citation omitted). “Appellant may not be heard to complain of probation conditions voluntarily accepted.” Id. (citations omitted). Also, “essential to the process of establishing probation conditions is an exceptional degree of flexibility.” Pettis, 333 NW2d at 719 (citation omitted). “‘It is necessary to individualize each case, to give that careful, humane, and comprehensive consideration to the particular situation of each offender which would be possible only in the exercise of a broad discretion.’” Id. (quoting State v. Elder, 77 SD 540, * SDCL 23A-27-18 provides: “Upon conviction, the court having jurisdiction to try the offense may suspend the execution of any sentence imposed during good behavior, subject to such conditions or restitutions as the court may impose. The suspension order or judgment can be made only by the court in which the conviction occurred.” -8- #23889 544, 95 NW2d 592, 594 (1959) (internal citation omitted)). Therefore, “‘conditions of probation may be tailored to suit the needs, practicalities and realities of each case to better serve the defendant and the public.’” Id. (quoting White Eagle, 280 NW2d at 661).