Loesch v. City of Huron
[…] Id. Loesch’s arguments relate solely to whether the trial court erred in finding that his action was time barred by South Dakota law. A question of statutory interpretation is a question of law which we review de novo. State v. $1,010.00 in American Currency, 2006 SD 84, ¶8, 722 NW2d 92, 94. DECISION Statute of Limitations [¶4.] Loesch’s first issue is that the trial court erred in concluding his negligence action was barred because it was not brought within the two year statute of limitations specified in SDCL 9-24-5. The statute provides as follows: Any action for recovery of damages for personal injury or death caused by the negligence of a municipality must be commenced within two years from the occurrence of the accident causing the injury or death. -2- #23922 SDCL 9-24-5. The statute sets forth an “occurrence rule” statute of limitations, which means a cause of action accrues at the time the injury occurs. See Burgard v. Benedictine Living Communities, 2004 SD 58, ¶17, 680 NW2d 296, 301; Green v.