Loesch v. City of Huron
[…] [¶5.] In this case, the statute of limitations began to run when Loesch was injured on May 2, 2003. Loesch argues that the notice provisions in SDCL 3-21-6 and 3-21-2 prohibited him from maintaining a lawsuit against the City for a period of time and tolled the two year statute of limitations. The statutory notice provisions first require that before commencing a court action, a claimant must give notice to the public entity within 180 days of the occurrence. SDCL 3-21-2. The statute mandates the following: No action for the recovery of damages for personal injury, property damage, error, or omission or death caused by a public entity or its employees may be maintained against the public entity or its employees unless written notice of the time, place, and cause of the injury is given to the public entity as provided by this chapter within one hundred eighty days after the injury. SDCL 3-21-2. [¶6.] Additionally after receiving notice, the public entity has ninety days to accept or reject the claim before the claimant can file a lawsuit.