Loesch v. City of Huron
[…] Consequently, the statute of limitations was tolled from the time Loesch gave notice to the City until the passage of ninety days. Accordingly, Loesch had until August 1, 2005, to file suit against the City. Thus, the trial court erred in granting the City’s motion for judgment on the pleadings. Nuisance [¶13.] Loesch also argues that the trial court erred in dismissing his nuisance claim because the trial court found that the City maintained the road under statutory authority. Statutorily authorized actions or maintenance are specifically exempt from being considered a nuisance under SDCL 21-10-2. The statute provides: “Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute can be deemed a nuisance.” SDCL 21-10-2. Because the City was repairing and maintaining the road pursuant to a statutory obligation, the trial court did not err in concluding that the City’s acts did not constitute a nuisance. See Krier v. Dell Rapids Twp., 2006 SD 10, ¶19, 709 NW2d 841, 846; Hedel-Ostrowski v.