#23630, #23649-aff in pt & rem-DG
[…] deviations to the basic child support obligation codified in SDCL 25-7-6.10.4
Van Overpayments
[¶42.] Todd argues he overpaid Kimberly $55 per month for the purchase of a
vehicle to transport Andrew. The original child support agreement required Todd
3. In Juttelstad, the child care expenses were labeled an upward deviation.
1998 SD 121, ¶17, 587 NW2d at 451. However, child care expenses are more
properly characterized as an additional child support amount, as child care is
not codified as an upward deviation under SDCL 25-7-6.10, but rather is
codified separately at SDCL 25-7-6.18.
4. SDCL 25-7-6.10 provides:
Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2 shall be considered if raised
by either party and made only upon the entry of specific findings based
upon any of the following factors:
(1) The income of a subsequent spouse or contribution of a third
party to the income or expenses of that parent but only if the
application of the schedule works a financial hardship on either
parent;
(2) Any financial condition of either parent which would make
application of the schedule inequitable. If the total amount of the
child support obligation, including any adjustments for health
insurance and child care costs, exceeds fifty percent of the
obligor's monthly net income, it shall be presumed that the
amount of the obligation imposes a financial hardship on the
obligor. This presumption may be rebutted based upon other
factors set forth in this section;
(3) Any necessary education or health care special needs of the child;
(4) The effect of agreements between the parents regarding extra
forms of support for the direct benefit of the child;
(5) The obligation of either parent to provide for subsequent natural
children or stepchildren. However, an existing support order may
not be modified solely for this reason; or
(6) The voluntary act of either parent which reduces that parent's
income.
-16-
#23630, #23649
to make the payment until October 28, 1997, or until the vehicle was paid in full.
Todd continued making the payment from October 1997 until June 2001 and