#23630, #23649-aff in pt & rem-DG
[…] she incurred. Id. ¶21. The holding in Juttelstad does not apply to the instant case,
as Kimberly has yet to receive any payments for caregivers from Todd and there are
no facts to indicate she will receive more money from Todd than the expense she
will incur for the services.
[¶37.] The obligation to provide specialized caregivers for Andrew belongs to
Kimberly and Todd, not to Kimberly’s parents as suggested by Todd. See SDCL 25-
7-6.18.2 There is evidence in the record to support the need for such care and the
amount of the expense that will be incurred. The trial court entered specific
2. SDCL 25-7-6.18 provides in relevant part: “The court may enter an order
allocating the reasonable child care expenses for the child, which are due to
employment of either parent, job search of either parent, or the training or
education of either parent necessary to obtain a job or enhance earning
potential.”
-14-
#23630, #23649
findings of fact as to the need for paid caregivers. The trial court then allocated
seventy-two percent of the expense to Todd and twenty-nine percent of the expense
to Kimberly based on their gross income figures.