#23630, #23649-aff in pt & rem-DG
[…] for twenty-four percent of such expenses. More importantly, the additional $100
did not have an expiration date attached to it as did the upward deviation for the
-19-
#23630, #23649
van payment. Therefore, Kimberly did not receive monies from Todd to which she
was not entitled under the terms of the stipulated agreement. Based on the
evidence in the record, the trial court did not err when it failed to order Kimberly to
reimburse or credit Todd with $9,020 in alleged overpayments.
[¶51.] 4. Whether the trial court erred when it failed to
comply with SDCL 25-5-18.1 and specify the
termination date of Todd’s child support obligation.
[¶52.] SDCL 25-5-18.1 provides in relevant part:
The parents of any child are under a legal duty to support their
child in accordance with the provisions of § 25-7-6.1, until the
child attains the age of eighteen, or until the child attains the
age of nineteen if the child is a full-time student in secondary
school.
In Birchfield v. Birchfield, 417 NW2d 891, 895 (SD 1988), this Court made it
unequivocally clear that a parent’s statutory duty to support his or her child
terminates per the provisions of SDCL 25-5-18.1, no later than age nineteen. A
trial court may not impose a duty to support a child beyond the age of eighteen, or
the age of nineteen if the child is still enrolled full-time in high school. Radigan v.
Radigan, 465 NW2d 483, 485 (SD 1991) (citing SDCL 25-5-18.1; Birchfield, 417
NW2d at 895). However, the parties are free to agree to provide support beyond the
age of nineteen. Birchfield, 417 NW2d at 895 (citing Warne v. Warne, 360 NW2d