#23630, #23649-aff in pt & rem-DG
[…] #23630, #23649
[¶19.] We review the trial court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous
standard. Johnson, 468 NW2d at 650 (citing SDCL 15-6-52(a)). We will overturn
the trial court’s findings of fact on appeal only when a complete review of the
evidence leaves the Court with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has
been made. Id. (citing Johnson v. Johnson, 451 NW2d 293, 395 (SD 1990)).
ANALYSIS AND DECISION
[¶20.] 1. Whether the trial court erred when it calculated
Todd’s net monthly income.
[¶21.] A parent’s net monthly income for child support purposes is
determined under SDCL 25-7-6.3, which provides in relevant part:
The monthly net income of each parent shall be determined by
the parent’s gross income less allowable deductions, as set forth
herein. The monthly gross income of each parent includes
amounts received from the following sources:
(1) Compensation paid to an employee for personal services,
whether salary, wages, commissions, bonus, or otherwise
designated[.]
[¶22.] Todd failed to provide Kimberly with his income information as
required by the stipulated agreement. He did provide a copy of his 2003 W-2 on the
morning of the hearing, which indicated his wages for 2003. During Todd’s direct
examination, the following testimony was given: