#23630, #23649-aff in pt & rem-DG
[…] evidence in the record to support Todd’s bare and conclusory assertion as to the cost
of living in South Dakota versus Colorado. Nor is there any mention of the salary
differential Todd was able to obtain by securing employment in Colorado rather
than in South Dakota. The trial court did not err when it did not consider the cost-
of-living differential between South Dakota and Colorado.
[¶28.] 2. Whether the trial court erred in calculating Todd’s
child support obligation when it included upward
deviations for the purchase of a van and paid
caregivers for Andrew.
[¶29.] SDCL 25-7-6.10 provides in relevant part: “Deviation from the
schedule in § 25-7-6.2 shall be considered if raised by either party and made only
upon the entry of specific findings based upon the following factors: … (3) Any
-10-
#23630, #23649
necessary education or health care special needs of the child[.]” Child care
expenses may also be considered as a factor for additional support above the basic
amount in the schedule in SDCL 25-7-6.2, as they are not included within the basic
child support obligation. Juttelstad v. Juttelstad, 1998 SD 121, ¶17, 587 NW2d
447, 451.
Van Purchase1