Korzan v. City of Mitchell
[…] SDCL 1-26-36. The court may reverse or modify the decision if the administrative findings, inference, conclusions, or decisions are clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record or arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion. Id. Analysis and Decision [¶13.] 1. Whether the trial court erred in finding that the Mitchell City Council complied with SDCL 1-19A-11.1. [¶14.] Korzan contends that the City Council did not comply with the requirements of SDCL 1-19A-11.1. This statute provides in relevant part: The state or any political subdivision of the state, or any instrumentality thereof, may not undertake any project which will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places until the Office of History has been given notice and an opportunity to investigate and comment on the proposed project. The office may solicit the advice and recommendations of the board with respect to such project and may direct that a public hearing be held thereon. If the office determines that the proposed project will encroach upon, damage or destroy any historic property which is included in the national register of historic places or the state register of historic places or the environs of such property, the project may not proceed until: (1) The Governor, in the case of a project of the state or an instrumentality thereof or the governing body of the political subdivision has made a written determination, based upon the consideration of all relevant factors, that there is no feasible and prudent alternative to the proposal and that the program includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the historic property, resulting from such use; and ... -6- #23591 Any person aggrieved by the determination of the Governor or governing body may appeal the decision pursuant to the provisions of chapter 1-26[.] SDCL 1-19A-11.1. Specifically, Korzan contends that the City Council failed to consider all relevant factors and failed to evaluate whether there were any feasible and prudent alternatives to the proposed demolition.