#23799-a-JKM
[…] Lafferty, 2006 SD 50, ¶6,
716 NW2d at 784; see also Garrett, 471 US at 779, 105 SCt at 2411, 85 LEd2d 764.
-5-
#23799
[¶14.] Johnson argues there is no indication that the Legislature intended to
impose punishment for both the offense of attempted murder and the offense of
aggravated assault arising out of the same conduct. Johnson contrasts the specific
language used by the Legislature in SDCL 22-14-12 (commission of felony while
armed). The felony-while-armed statute clearly indicates that a sentence can be
imposed in addition to the principal felony. SDCL 22-14-12. The statute
specifically provides:
Any sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to
any other sentences imposed for a violation of the principal
felony. The court may not place on probation, suspend the
execution of the sentence, or suspend the imposition of the
sentence of any person convicted of a violation of this section.
SDCL 22-14-12.
[¶15.] Johnson argues that the absence of specific language in the attempted
murder and aggravated assault statutes supports his claim that the Legislature did
not intend to impose two penalties for the same conduct. To determine legislative