#24304-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] 2006 SD 37, ¶12, 713 NW2d 580, 586.
[¶3.] Under SDCL 32-23-4.5, any prior offense committed by a defendant in
any state in the past ten years may be considered a prior offense as long as it would
have been a violation of SDCL 32-23-1 if committed in this State:
Any conviction for, or plea of guilty to, an offense in another
state which, if committed in this state, would be a violation of §
32-23-1, and occurring within ten years prior to the date of the
-1-
#24304
violation being charged, shall be used to determine if the
violation being charged is a second, third, or subsequent offense.
SDCL 32-23-1(2) defines the elements of DUI in South Dakota:
No person may drive or be in actual physical control of any
vehicle while: . . .
(2) Under the influence of an alcoholic beverage, marijuana, or
any controlled drug or substance not obtained pursuant to a
valid prescription, or any combination of an alcoholic beverage,
marijuana, or such controlled drug or substance[.]
The comparable Colorado statute defines the elements of DWAI as:
(b) It is a misdemeanor for any person who is impaired by alcohol or by
one or more drugs, or by a combination of alcohol and one or more
drugs, to drive any vehicle in this state. . . .