#24137-a-DG
[…] Hazelett, 32 F3d 1313 (8thCir 1994) as supportive of his claim.
[¶42.] In Williamson, the declarant was found to be in possession of a large
amount of cocaine following a routine traffic stop. 512 US at 596, 114 SCt at 2433,
129 LE2d 476. During a statement made to a DEA agent, the declarant implicated
himself as a courier in a drug trafficking scheme along with an unidentified
accomplice and the defendant. Later, the declarant disavowed part of his story,
while continuing to implicate the defendant as an accomplice. 512 US at 597, 114
6. SDCL 19-16-32 (Rule 804(b)(3)) provides:
A statement which was at the time of its making so far contrary to the
declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far tended to subject him
to civil or criminal liability, or to render invalid a claim by him against
another, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the
statement unless he believed it to be true, is not excluded by § 19-16-4 if the
declarant is unavailable as a witness. A statement tending to expose the
declarant to criminal liability and offered to exculpate the accused is not
admissible unless corroborating circumstances clearly indicate the
trustworthiness of the statement.
-21-
#24137
SCt at 2433, 129 LE2d 476. The declarant was unavailable to testify at trial. Id. at
597, 114 SCt 2434, 129 LE2d 476.
[¶43.] Under the Rule 804(b)(3) hearsay exception, the government offered
the DEA agent’s testimony, as to the declarant’s confession, implicating the