#24853-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] methamphetamine. Moreover, although ammonia was not found, the court found
credible the statements from Officers Openhowski and Zimbelman that they
detected an odor of ammonia at the house and Sgt. Mundt’s explanation that
ammonia dissipates at a rapid rate. The court held that “it is clear that
methamphetamine was manufactured by the defendant on or about the 25th day of
April 2007 at 508 East 31st Street[.]” Defendant also admitted to manufacturing
methamphetamine at his residence because he was addicted to it.
[¶62.] SDCL 22-42-1(6) defines “Manufacture,” as “the production,
preparation, propagation, compounding, or processing of a controlled drug or
-41-
#24853
substance, either directly or indirectly by extraction from substances of natural
origin, or independently by means of chemical synthesis or by a combination of
extraction and chemical synthesis.” Based on defendant’s confession that he
manufactured methamphetamine, the presence of methamphetamine and multiple
components of the manufacturing process, we believe the State presented sufficient
evidence to support the court’s finding of guilt under SDCL 22-42-2. 21 See Smith v.