#24853-aff in pt, rev in pt & rem-JKK
[…] State v. Dillon, 2001 SD
97, ¶13, 632 NW2d 37, 43. “Established double jeopardy jurisprudence confirms
that the Legislature may impose multiple punishments for the same conduct
without violating the Double Jeopardy Clause if it clearly expresses its intent to do
so.” Id. ¶14. To assist in determining statutory intent, we apply the Blockburger
test, which asks “whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which
the other does not.” Id. (citing Blockburger v. United States, 284 US 299, 304, 52
SCt 180, 182, 76 LEd 306 (1932)).
[¶66.] A person violates SDCL 22-42-19(1) if that person “commits a violation
of § 22-42-2 . . . [and] if such activity has taken place: (1) In, on, or within one
thousand feet of real property comprising a public or private elementary or
secondary school or a playground[.]” The statute, therefore, requires the State to
prove a violation of a certain drug offense and that such violation took place within
a certain distance of a school. The statute does not declare an intent to impose
multiple punishments when multiple schools are involved, but only multiple