#24645-a-DG
[…] whether or not evidence is “admissible.” Rule 401 presents the concept of
“relevance.” SDCL 19-12-1 (Rule 401) provides:
‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to
make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action more probable or less probable than
it would be without the evidence.
[¶44.] After the relevance of evidence is determined, Rule 402 applies the
concept of “admissibility” to that determination. “All relevant evidence is
admissible. . . . Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.” SDCL 19-12-2
(emphasis added). Other Rules further condition the “admissibility” of relevant
evidence. See Rule 403 (“Although relevant, evidence may be excluded. . .”)
(emphasis added); SDCL 19-12-4 (Rule 404(a)) (“Evidence of a person’s character . . .
is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted in conformity therewith . .
. except . . .”) (emphasis added); Rule 404(b) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or
acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he
acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes . .
.”) (emphasis added).