#24645-a-DG
[…] acts” testimony which Supreme Pork introduced to show PP&H’s “propensity” for
negligent workmanship and its “bad character.” This argument is without merit.
[¶33.] Master Blaster mischaracterizes the code violations as “character
evidence.” Supreme Pork was not attempting to prove PP&H’s “character” or
“reputation” with this evidence. Therefore, SDCL 19-12-4 (Rule 404(a)) 12 is
________________________
(. . . continued)
parties concede this is a violation of the Code, but not a cause of the fire.
Other alleged violations of the Code were deemed cumulative and not
admitted into evidence.
12. SDCL 19-12-4. (Rule 404(a)) provides:
Evidence of a person’s character or a trait of his character
is not admissible for the purpose of proving that he acted
in conformity therewith on a particular occasion, except:
(1) Evidence of a pertinent trait of his character offered
by an accused, or by the prosecution to rebut the
same;
(2) Evidence of a pertinent trait of character of the
victim of the crime offered by an accused, or by the
prosecution to rebut the same, or evidence of a
character trait of peacefulness of the victim offered
by the prosecution in a homicide case to rebut
evidence that the victim was the first aggressor;
(continued . . .)
-13-
#24645
inapplicable. The trial court admitted the evidence under SDCL 19-12-5 (Rule
404(b)). The non-causal code violations were relevant, admissible, circumstantial
evidence of PP&H’s knowledge of safety standards at the time of installation, not its
character.
[¶34.] The trial court considered Master Blaster’s motion to exclude the
evidence at the pretrial hearing, and reserved its ruling until trial. 13 At trial, the
motion was denied. While the code violations did not contribute directly to the fire,
they have a tendency to show that PP&H did not know of safety requirements on
this particular installation. Therefore, this evidence was relevant under SDCL 19-
________________________
(. . . continued)
(3) Evidence of the character of a witness, as provided
in §§ 19-14-8 to 19-14-16, inclusive.
13. The Order for Motions in Limine provides, in relevant part:
#6. The Court reserves its ruling on the Defendant’s Motion in Limine to
preclude any testimony or mention of non-causal violations of the Uniform
Mechanical Code by Plaintiff, its counsel or its witnesses. . . The Court