Peconic Baykeeper, Inc. v. Suffolk County
[…] The phrase “discharge of a pollutant” is defined to 11 mean “any addition of any pollutant to navigable waters from any point source.” 33 U.S.C. 12 § 1362(12). The word “pollutant,” in turn, is defined as including “chemical wastes.” 33 U.S.C. 13 § 1362(6). The CWA does not define the phrase “chemical wastes.” 14 The statute’s prohibition against the addition of a pollutant into navigable waters 15 is qualified by the EPA’s power to issue NPDES permits. See 33 U.S.C. § 1342(a). Section 16 1342(a)(1) authorizes the EPA to “issue a permit for the discharge of any pollutant, or 17 combination of pollutants, notwithstanding section 1311(a) of this Title,” subject to a public 18 hearing and certain other conditions. It also grants the EPA power to allow states to implement 19 their own CWA permitting regimes. 33 U.S.C. § 1342(b).