Lamar University v. Deborah Hanington
[…] without jurisdiction to hear this cause of action and the same should be

dismissed with prejudice.”

      Hanington responded to Lamar’s plea to the jurisdiction arguing Lamar’s plea

in both its original answer and amended answer are “general and generic.”

Specifically, she argues that Lamar failed to give notice of “how or where Defendant

attacks Plaintiff’s pleadings.” As such, she cannot be afforded the opportunity to

amend to cure a jurisdictional defect in her pleadings. Additionally, Hanington

argues that Lamar’s immunity is waived under section 101.021(2) of the Texas Civil

                                         3
Practices and Remedies Code, as this was a premises defect that arose on real

property owned by Lamar, and “[a] governmental unit . . . is liable for [] personal

injury and death so caused by a condition or use of tangible personal or real property

if the governmental unity would, were it a private person, be liable to the claimant

according to Texas law.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.021(2). This

waiver applies to a governmental unit’s duty to an invitee on its property.

      In response, Lamar filed a “Brief in Support of Its Plea to the Jurisdiction and