TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Constellation New Energy, Inc., 301 S.W.3d 741, 746 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2009,
no pet.).
Applicable Law
“The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the
court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the
child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. There is a rebuttable presumption that it is in the
best interest of the child for at least one parent to be appointed as managing conservator
In the Interest of I.K.G., a child Page 5
of the child. Id. § 153.131(b). However, “if the court finds that appointment” of a parent
as managing conservator “would not be in the best interest of the child because the
appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional
development,” the presumption no longer applies. Id. § 153.131(a); see In re F.E.N., 579
S.W.3d 74, 76-77 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam). A finding that the appointment of a parent as
managing conservator would significantly impair a child’s physical health or emotional