TENTH COURT OF APPEALS
[…] that he had not seen I.K.G. since birth, but he later clarified that he sees I.K.G. once a
month.
With regard to the second, third, and seventh factors, we note that “[t]he need for
permanence is a paramount consideration for a child’s present and future physical and
emotional needs.” In re J.G.S., 550 S.W.3d 698, 705 (Tex. App.—El Paso 2018, no pet.). As
stated earlier, the trial court heard testimony that C.S. has cared for I.K.G. since birth and
that J.G. and T.B.’s presence in I.K.G.’s life is not consistent. See TEX. FAM CODE ANN. §
153.373 (providing that the presumption that a parent should be appointed or retained as
managing conservator of the child is rebutted if the court finds that “the parent has
voluntarily relinquished actual care, control, and possession of the child to a
nonparent . . . for a period of one year or more, a portion of which was within 90 days
In the Interest of I.K.G., a child Page 9
preceding the date of intervention in or filing of the suit” and appointment of the
nonparent is in the best interest of the child).
The fourth factor concerns the parenting abilities of the parents. See Holley, 544
S.W.2d at 372. The record reflects that the Department had filed petitions to terminate