United States v. Tywan Montrease Sykes
[…] Descamps, 570 U.S. at 260-61 (quoting Taylor, 495 U.S. at 600). Then we compare the elements of that offense to the conduct enumerated in the generic federal offense as it is “commonly understood.” Armes, 953 F.3d at 879. Sykes’s 1997 statutory-rape conviction required proof that he engaged in the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim” “at least thirteen (13) but less than fifteen (15) years of age” and that he was “at least four (4) years . . . older than the victim.” Tenn Code Ann. § 39-13-506(b). Sykes’s 2012 aggravated-statutory-rape conviction required proof that he engaged in the “unlawful sexual penetration of a victim . . . at least thirteen (13) but less than eighteen (18) years of age” and that he was “at least ten (10) years older than the victim.” Id. § 39-13-506(c).