United States v. Tywan Montrease Sykes
[…] We noted that the “function” test “covers only those limited activities—for example, running a city—that have ‘traditionally and exclusively’ been performed by the government,” and found that Google’s actions did not fall within that narrow category. Id. at 423 (quoting Durante v. Fairlane Town Ctr., 201 F. App’x 338, 341 (6th Cir. 2006)). For those same reasons, Facebook’s search of Sykes’s account does not constitute a “traditional and exclusive” government function, and Sykes does not satisfy the “function” test. Nodding to the “compulsion” test, Sykes argues that 18 U.S.C. § 2258A places a duty on providers like Facebook to search for child pornography. Specifically, that statute states that electronic service providers “shall, as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining actual knowledge or any facts or circumstances” indicating an “apparent violation of” child- pornography laws, provide to the “Cyber Tipline of NCMEC . . . a report of such facts or circumstances.” 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a).