United States v. Tywan Montrease Sykes
[…] Then M.D. texted Sykes, “Thanks for coming to see me baby.” R.122, PID 1295. Sykes responded, “You don’t have to thank me” and instructed her to “go to the bathroom and clean up okay don’t ask No. 21-6067 United States v. Sykes Page 16 questions just go to the bathroom and wash on the inside.” Id. A rational juror could infer from that exchange that M.D. and Sykes had sex, and that Sykes wanted M.D. to clean herself so no one would find out. C. Count III: Committing a Felony Offense Involving a Minor as a Registered Sex Offender A conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 2260A requires proof that the defendant (1) was “required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender” and (2) “commit[ed] a felony offense involving a minor under” one of several federal statutes, including § 2251 (Count I) and § 2422 (Count II).4 Sykes argues that his judgment of conviction in Tennessee did not require that he register as a sex offender, and that he registered “when directed