[Cite as State v. Wallace, 2023-Ohio-1525.]
[…] Noble No.
235, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 5519, *20 (Nov. 17, 1998). "A person acts recklessly when,
with heedless indifference to the consequences, the person disregards a substantial
unjustifiable risk that the person's conduct is likely to cause a certain result or is likely to be
of a certain nature." R.C. 2901.22(C).
{¶ 19} "Disposal" is defined as "the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling,
leaking, emitting, or placing of any solid wastes or hazardous waste into or on any land or
ground or surface water or into the air," with certain exceptions not relevant here. R.C.
3734.01(F). Solid wastes are "unwanted residual solid or semisolid materials" that include,
but are not limited to "garbage, scrap tires, combustible and noncombustible material, street
dirt, and debris." R.C. 3734.01(E). Open burning is "the burning of solid wastes in an open
area or burning of solid wastes in a type of chamber or vessel that is not approved or
authorized in rules adopted by the director under section 3734.02 of the Revised Code or,
if the solid wastes consist of scrap tires, in rules adopted under division (V) of this section
or section 3734.73 of the Revised Code[.]" R.C. 3734.01(H).
{¶ 20} After reviewing the record, weighing inferences and examining the credibility
of the witnesses, we find that Wallace's convictions for the Illegal open burning of solid
waste are supported by sufficient evidence and are not against the manifest weight of the
evidence.