State v. Beasley
[…] The state concedes the error but argues that it is not a reversible error because the trial court should have merged the sentence for -8- Clermont CA2022-09-047 conspiracy with the aggravated murder offense. In his reply brief, Beasley agreed with the state. {¶21} After reviewing the record, we agree that Beasley's sentence for conspiracy to commit aggravated murder should have merged. Pursuant to R.C. 2923.01(G), "[w]hen a person is convicted of committing * * * a specific offense * * * the person shall not be convicted of conspiracy involving the same offense." In other words, "R.C. 2923.01(G) merges the conspiracy offense, due to its inchoate nature, into the substantive offenses which are the object of the conspiracy." State v. Marian, 62 Ohio St.2d 250, 255 (1980); State v. Jones, 6th Dist. Sandusky No.