United States Court of Appeals
[…] Having jurisdiction under 28
U.S.C. § 1291, this court affirms.
On December 8, 2019, a police officer followed a car with a malfunctioning
license plate lamp. The car pulled over. The officer activated the patrol lights. Clark
exited the front passenger seat and fled. The officer noticed Clark holding his waist
as he ran. The officer ordered him to stop. After a chase, officers apprehended him,
finding his gun nearby. Clark argues the district court erred in finding his conduct
violated the Iowa felony offense of interference with official acts. See Iowa Code §
719.1(1)(a), (f) (2019). This court reviews factual findings for clear error and
application of the guidelines de novo. United States v. Paul, 932 F.3d 1163, 1164
(8th Cir. 2019).
I.
Under Iowa law, interference with official acts occurs when a “person
knowingly resists or obstructs anyone known by the person to be a peace officer . . .
in the performance of any act which is within the scope of the lawful duty or
authority of that officer.” Iowa Code § 719.1(1)(a) (2019). Interference with official
acts while “armed with a firearm” is a felony. Iowa Code § 719.1(1)(f) (2019).
The district court found that “the unobjected-to factual information contained