SAFECO INSURANCE COMPANY OF ILLINOIS v. MD NOW MEDICAL CENTERS, INC. d/b/a MD NOW PATIENT: SHELLEY HOLMSTOCK
[…] Such an interpretation ignores the relevant provisions of the Workers’ Compensation statute, the Administrative Code, and the Manual as cited above. See Fla. Workers’ Comp. Health Care Provider Reimbursement Manual at 18 (2016 ed.). Even if Insurers’ policies prevented them from reimbursing S-coded claims, statutory provisions override “[a]ny insurance policy, rider, or endorsement otherwise valid which contains any condition or provision not in compliance with the requirements of” Florida’s insurance statutes. § 627.418(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). A contract not in compliance is then “applied in accordance with such conditions and provisions as would have applied had such policy, rider, or endorsement been in full compliance with this code.” Id. Under a plain reading of the statutes, regulations, and the applicable reference guide provision, reimbursement of Code S9088 is permitted, and we find no error in the trial court’s orders granting MD Now’s motions for summary disposition and denying Insurers’ motions for summary judgment.