Adams-Mitchell Co. v. Cambridge Distributing Co., Limited
[…] These, he said, were objectionable because their purpose was “to increase the price of certain commodities in the market or to affect them in some way.”14 I think it is clear, in the light of the foregoing, that Congress, by enacting these sections, meant to deal more rigidly, where possible, with restraints of the trade in imported articles.

Further, although §§ 1, 2 and 3 of the Sherman Act dealt with combinations and monopolies in restraint of trade “with foreign nations,” it was not altogether clear that the Act dealt with the import *921trade. For § 6 of the Sherman Act, providing for the forfeiture of property which was the subject of a combination in restraint of trade, referred only to property “in the course of transportation from one State to another, or to a foreign country”.15 This could only cover articles domestically produced.