West v. Johnson
[…] West’s confession was amply corroborated, and there was no evidence the theft did not occur. West relies on the “Corpus Delicti” rule. However, he cites no authority for the proposition that application of that rule is Texas Penal Code § 30.02(a) as then in effect defined burglary as follows: “§ 30.02. Burglary (a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he: (1) enters a habitation, or a building (or any portion of a building) not then open to the public, with intent to commit a felony or theft; or (2) remains concealed, with intent to commit a felony or theft, in a building or habitation; or (3) enters a building or habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony or theft.” 9 And, we do not accept that premise, for the reasons stated in the text infra. 11 constitutionally mandated in a Jackson v.