United States v. Bullock
[…] When reviewing a sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenge on direct appeal, we must sustain the verdict "if there is substantial evi- dence, taking the view most favorable to the Government," Glasser v. United States, 315 U.S. 60, 80 (1942), including all reasonable inferences that can be drawn, see United States v. Russell, 971 F.2d 1098, 1109 (4th Cir. 1992), to support the conviction. Section 861(a)(2) provides in relevant part: "It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intention- ally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a per- son under eighteen years of age to assist in avoiding detection or apprehension [for a drug offense]." 21 U.S.C.A. § 861(a)(2). George's conviction under this statute was founded upon the events surround- ing his Washington, D.C. arrest on April 14, 1993. On that day, George and a travel companion, April Davis, were arrested after arriv- ing in Washington by bus from New York.