see United States v. Cherry, 217 F.3d 811
[…] resolve this issue today. See, e.g., Diaz, 176 at
179; cf. United States v. Ramirez, 45 F.3d 1096,
1103 (7th Cir. 1995) (admitting evidence of a
pistol found in the defendant’s apartment on the
theory that weapons are tools of the drug traf-
ficking trade); United States v. Martinez, 938
F.2d 1078, 1083 (10th Cir. 1991) ("[I]n admitting
firearms and large amounts of cash, courts have
recognized the high level of violence that is not
uncommonly associated with the drug distribution
business."); id. at 1083-84 (collecting and
discussing similar cases).
/13 Johnson was convicted under sec.sec. 18 U.S.C.
1956(a)(1)(B)(i) and 1956(h). "Whoever, knowing
that the property involved in a financial trans-
action represents the proceeds of some form of
unlawful activity, conducts or attempts to con-
duct such a financial transaction which in fact
involves the proceeds of specified unlawful
activity . . . knowing that the transaction is
designed in whole or in part . . . to conceal or
disguise the nature, the location, the source,
the ownership, or the control of the proceeds of
specified unlawful activity" violates 18 U.S.C.
1956(a)(1)(B)(i). 18 U.S.C. 1956(h) provides that
"[a]ny person who conspires to commit any offense
defined in this section . . . shall be subject to
the same penalties as those proscribed for the
offense of the commission of which was the object
of the conspiracy."