United States Court of Appeals
[…] Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 16(d)(1), entitled
“Protective and Modifying Orders,” which provides:
At any time the court may, for good cause, deny,
restrict, or defer discovery or inspection . . . . The
court may permit a party to show good cause by a
written statement that the court will inspect ex parte.
FED. R. CRIM. P. 16(d)(1).
The defendants argue that CIPA is a procedural statute that
does not itself create a privilege against discovery of classified
information. We agree. Indeed, we said as much in Yunis I.
See 867 F.2d at 621 (declaring that CIPA § 4 “creates no new
14
Section 4 further provides that, “[i]f the court enters an order
granting relief following such an ex parte showing, the entire text of
the statement of the United States shall be sealed and preserved in the
records of the court to be made available to the appellate court in the
event of an appeal.” 18 U.S.C. App. III, § 4. It was pursuant to this
provision that the district court ordered the DIU to advise this court of
the ex parte proceedings. See also FED. R. CRIM. P. 16(d)(1).
35
rights of or limits on discovery of a specific area of classified