United States Court of Appeals
[…] 1990) (noting that, in CIPA cases, “the government is not required to
provide criminal defendants with information that is neither
exculpatory nor, in some way, helpful to the defense” (citing Yunis I,
867 F.2d at 617)); United States v. Smith, 780 F.2d 1102, 1107 (4th
Cir. 1985) (applying Roviaro test to the assertion of privilege in a
CIPA case).
18
Because the classified information does not reach the threshold
of being helpful to the defense, we need not decide whether the district
court should have considered the protective options short of full
disclosure that are set forth in CIPA § 4, namely, permitting the
government “to substitute a summary of the information for such
classified documents, or to substitute a statement admitting relevant
facts that the classified information would tend to prove.” 18 U.S.C.
37
have made that determination on the basis of a de novo review,
notwithstanding that in the ordinary case we would review a
district court’s issuance of a protective order only for abuse of
discretion. See id. at 622; United States v. Rezaq, 134 F.3d
1121, 1142-43 (D.C. Cir. 1998).