United States Court of Appeals
[…] 20
In Yunis I, we noted Roviaro’s statement that the informant’s
privilege must give way where the evidence is “‘essential to a fair
determination of a cause.’” Yunis I, 867 F.2d at 622 n.9 (quoting
Roviaro, 353 U.S. at 60-61). We thought it “apparent that evidence
‘essential to a fair determination of a cause’ creates a different
situation than” information that is “merely helpful,” and that “[i]n the
case of such ‘essential’ evidence, due process . . . might afford the
defendant further relief.” Id.
39
“[d]iscovery of classified information by defendants.” 18
U.S.C. App. III, § 4 (emphasis added). And that section
provides that “[t]he court may permit the United States to make
a request [for a protective] order in the form of a written
statement to be inspected by the court alone.” Id. (emphasis
added); see SEN. REP. NO. 96-823, at 6; H.R. REP. NO. 96-1436,
at 10 (1980) (Conf. Rep.).
As the House Report explains, “since the government is
seeking to withhold classified information from the defendant,
an adversary hearing with defense knowledge would defeat the