United States Court of Appeals
[…] treaty is not the same thing as having “the power to secure”
them. Id. Moreover, we note that the government provided the
defense with what it did have -- summaries of the Morales
Cooper trial, see Motions Hr’g Tr., vol. I at 52 (Feb. 5, 2001) --
and that defense counsel traveled to Costa Rica to interview
Morales Cooper, thus undermining any claim of prejudice. In
addition, although the defense could have asked the district court
to issue letters rogatory to the Costa Rican court to obtain any
tapes or transcripts that may have existed, it did not do so. See
28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) (authorizing “the transmittal of a letter
rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States
to [a] foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency”).
“The fact that [the defendants] did not exhaust th[is]
alternative[] only serves to undermine further” their demand for
15
a new trial. United States v. Sensi, 879 F.2d 888, 899 (D.C. Cir.
1989).
C
The defendants also claim that the district court erred in