United States Court of Appeals
[…] information during the pretrial discovery process. We review
such claims for abuse of discretion and will not reverse unless
the alleged error resulted in prejudice to the defendants’
substantial rights. See United States v. Gale, 314 F.3d 1, 6 (D.C.
Cir. 2003); United States v. McCrory, 930 F.2d 63, 69 (D.C. Cir.
1991).
The defendants contend that the government was required
to disclose both the substance of the cooperating witnesses’
prior statements and their identities prior to trial. We are
perplexed by this claim, and not only because the law is
generally to the contrary. See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(a) (providing
that “no statement” of a government witness “shall be the
subject of discovery[] or inspection until said witness has
testified on direct examination” at trial); United States v. Ruiz,
536 U.S. 622, 629 (2002) (noting that “‘[t]here is no general
constitutional right to discovery in a criminal case’” (quoting
Weatherford v. Busey, 429 U.S. 545, 559 (1977))). We are
particularly perplexed because the government did both produce