United States Court of Appeals
[…] Guatemala, and Nicaragua. A magistrate judge in the District of
Columbia issued warrants for the arrests of Mejia and Rios, and
copies of the warrants were provided to Panamanian law
enforcement officials.
On February 9, 2000, Panamanian authorities seized Mejia
and Rios in Panama. Hours later, the Panamanians transferred
the two men into the custody of United States Drug Enforcement
Agency (DEA) agents at Tocumen International Airport in
Panama City. DEA Special Agents Michael Chavarria and
Joseph Evans then arrested Mejia and Rios and transported them
2
Section 959(c) further provides: “This section is intended to
reach acts of manufacture or distribution committed outside the
territorial jurisdiction of the United States. Any person who violates
this section shall be tried in the United States district court at the point
of entry where such person enters the United States, or in the United
States District Court for the District of Columbia.” 21 U.S.C. §
959(c).
4
to the United States. En route, the DEA agents advised the men
of the charges against them and read them their Miranda rights
in Spanish.
Upon arrival in Fort Lauderdale, Florida, the DEA agents
processed Mejia and Rios through Customs and Immigration,