[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] compel. Defense counsel argued the government had failed to produce a “consent
to board” document, which might indicate the location of the vessel when stopped
and whether the United States had jurisdiction over the vessel. The prosecutor
2
Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194 (1963).
3
Defendants argued that if the vessel had been stopped in Honduran waters, for the vessel
to be “subject to the jurisdiction of the United States,” the United States would have needed the
consent of the Honduran, rather than the Panamanian, government. See 46 U.S.C. app.
§ 1903(c)(1)(E) (including in the definition of the term “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States” a “vessel located in the territorial waters of another nation, where the nation
consents to the enforcement of United States law by the United States”).
6
responded the government had turned over all documents it had regarding the
location of the vessel. The prosecutor represented that, after the issue was raised in
the pre-trial motions, she had conducted an “extensive investigation,” had “made