[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] here, for me to ignore that.
The same goes for Mr. Herrera Aguilar. The 3553(a) factors I
don’t believe cause me to find this sentence as to him is unreasonable.
The district court sentenced Aguilar and Sanchez-Salazar to 235-month and 292-
month concurrent prison terms on both counts, respectively. Aguilar and Sanchez-
Salazar timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Motion to Dismiss the Indictment
The MDLEA prohibits drug trafficking by persons aboard a “vessel subject
to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a). A vessel
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States includes “a vessel registered in a
foreign nation where the flag nation has consented or waived objection to the
enforcement of United States law by the United States.” Id. § 1903(c)(1)(C).
On appeal, defendants argue the district court should have dismissed their
indictment on jurisdictional grounds because there was no proof of a nexus
9
between the vessel or its crew and the United States.4 Defendants’ argument is
foreclosed by United States v.