[PUBLISH]
[…] Apprendi Decision
1. The Statutory Framework
In this subsection of our opinion, we analyze the effect of the Supreme
Court’s Apprendi decision on the MDLEA, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903, which contains
a penalty provision, § 1903(g), that incorporates the penalties framework found in
12
21 U.S.C. § 960. In doing so, we begin with the language of § 1903. See United
States v. Prather, 205 F.3d 1265, 1269 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 879, 121
S. Ct. 188 (2000). (“In interpreting the meaning of a statute, it is axiomatic that a
court must begin with the plain language of the statute.”). Section 1903(a) of the
Title 46 appendix defines the substantive offenses for which a defendant can be
convicted under the MDLEA. The subsection provides:
It is unlawful for any person on board a vessel of the
United States, or on board a vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States, or who is a citizen of the
United States or a resident alien of the United States on
board any vessel, to knowingly or intentionally
manufacture or distribute, or to possess with intent to
manufacture or distribute, a controlled substance.
46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a).10
The penalty provision for violations of § 1903 is contained in subsection (g).
Section 1903(g), entitled “Penalties,” states that “[a]ny person who commits an
offense defined in this section shall be punished in accordance with the penalties
set forth in section 1010 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and
10
Section 1903(j) creates separate MDLEA offenses for attempt and conspiracy: “Any
person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this chapter shall be subject
to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object
of the attempt or conspiracy.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(j). Because the penalties for a violation of
§ 1903(a) are the same as those for a violation of § 1903(j), our analysis applies to defendants
charged under either subsection (a) or (j). Additionally, for convenience, we only reference §