[PUBLISH]
[…] actually intercepted in those waters” is to be decided by the jury. Id. at 767. In so construing §
1903(f), the Ninth Circuit referenced In re Winship, which, it maintained, stands for the
proposition that factual issues must be decided by the jury. Id.
Generally speaking, the Ninth Circuit’s interpretation of § 1903(f) suggests that
particularized, case-specific factual determinations that have to be made as part of the MDLEA
jurisdictional inquiry are to be decided by the jury. We respectfully disagree with the Ninth
Circuit’s interpretation. The plain language of § 1903(f) states: “All jurisdictional issues arising
under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.”
46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f) (emphasis added). To interpret the unambiguous phrase “[a]ll
jurisdictional issues” so as not to encompass the determination of jurisdictional facts conflicts
with the plain meaning of the statute, which we are bound to follow unless it leads to absurd
results.