[PUBLISH]
[…] sentencing factors enunciated in § 960(b) to come into play only upon a
defendant’s conviction for an offense under § 1903(a).
Turning to a more detailed analysis of the sentencing factors found in 21
15
U.S.C. § 960(b), we point out that § 960(b) is divided into four sub-subsections,
based on the quantity and type of drug involved. We discuss only the first three
sub-subsections because the fourth sub-subsection is not applicable to cocaine,12
the controlled substance relevant to this case. The most severe penalties are found
in § 960(b)(1), which provides for a statutory maximum of life imprisonment.
Specifically, with reference to cocaine, § 960(b)(1) states that in cases that involve
“5 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of .
. . cocaine, . . . the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than life.” 21 U.S.C. §
960(b)(1)(B)(ii). Section 960(b)(2), in turn, states that in cases that involve “500
grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount of . . .
cocaine, . . . the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 5 years and not more than 40 years.” 21 U.S.C. §
960(b)(2)(B)(ii).
12
Section 960(b)(4) states in part:
In the case of a violation under subsection (a) of this section with
respect to less than 50 kilograms of marihuana, except in the case
of 100 or more marihuana plants regardless of weight, less than 10
kilograms of hashish, less than one kilogram of hashish oil, or any
quantity of a controlled substance in schedule III, IV, or V, (except
a violation involving flunitrazepam and except a violation
involving gamma hydroxybutyric acid) the person committing
such violation shall be imprisoned not more than five years . . . .
21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(4) (internal footnote omitted).
16
In contrast to the first two sub-subsections, § 960(b)(3) is a catchall
provision that provides for a term of imprisonment without reference to drug type
or quantity. Cf. United States v. Trout, 68 F.3d 1276, 1280 (11th Cir. 1995) (per
curiam) (referring to the similarly worded 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) as a “catchall
provision”). Section 960(b)(3) states that in cases that involve “a controlled
substance in schedule I or II, . . . the person committing such violation shall, except
as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4), be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
of not more than 20 years.” 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(3). Cocaine is a schedule II
controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 812(a)(4) (Schedule II); 21 C.F.R. §
1308.12(b)(4). Thus, § 960(b)(3) provides a penalty for violations involving
cocaine without regard to the drug quantity involved.
2. The Appellants’ Apprendi Argument