[PUBLISH]
[…] Apprendi concerns raised in Sanchez mirror the concerns raised in the present case.
We next address, therefore, our interpretation of Apprendi in the Sanchez case.
In Sanchez, we interpreted the Apprendi decision narrowly, concluding that
Apprendi did not blanketly overturn prior cases that construed 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)
as setting forth sentencing factors for determination by the judge. Id. at 1268.
amount of . . . cocaine, . . . the person committing such violation shall be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not less than 5 years and not more than 40 years”), and § 960(b)(3) (stating that
in cases that involve “a controlled substance in schedule I or II, . . . the person committing such
violation shall, except as provided in paragraphs (1), (2), and (4), be sentenced to a term of
imprisonment of not more than 20 years”).
21
Rather, we determined that Apprendi merely serves as “an external constitutional
restraint under the Sixth Amendment and the Due Process Clause” that forbids the
judge during sentencing from making findings that actually increase the