[PUBLISH]
[…] Instead, the element is inserted into the statute to provide Congress with substantive authority
under Article I of the Constitution, or to bring the statute into compliance with due process
restraints. See United States v. Krilich, 209 F.3d 968, 972 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 992,
121 S. Ct. 482 (2000) (discussing such elements). For instance, many federal criminal statutes
have a provision that requires a particularized, case-by-case factual finding that some product or
activity of the defendant relate in some way to interstate commerce. See, e.g., Hobbs Act, 18
U.S.C. § 1951(a) (“Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the
movement of any article or commodity in commerce . . . . ”); Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952(a)
(“Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce or uses the mail or any facility in interstate
or foreign commerce . . . .”). Because such provisions provide Congress with the constitutional
power to criminalize the act, see United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 561-62, 115 S. Ct. 1624,
1631 (1995), there can be no federal crime without the provisions, see Krilich, 209 F.3d at 972.