[PUBLISH]
[…] indictment6 against Tinoco, Hernandez, Estupinan, and Hoard, charging that they
committed two offenses under the MDLEA, to wit: conspiracy to possess with
intent to distribute five kilograms or more of cocaine while on board a vessel
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, in violation of 46 U.S.C. app. §
1903(a), (g), and (j) (Count I), and possession with intent to distribute five
5
Section 1903(c)(1)(A) states that a “vessel without nationality” is a “vessel subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(1)(A). Section 1903(c)(2)(C), in
turn, provides that the designation “vessel without nationality” applies to a vessel whose master
“makes a claim of registry and the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and
unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(2)(C).
6
The superceding indictment contained the same charges and language found in the
original indictment. The only difference was that the phrase “without nationality” — which