[PUBLISH]
[…] 960.
We address, then, the language of § 960. Section § 960(b), entitled
“Penalties,” delineates a framework of penalties that vary depending on whether
certain factors have been met in a particular drug case, such as the drug type and
quantity involved. Section § 960(b) states in several places that a defendant is to
be sentenced according to the penalties framework contained therein when a
“violation” of § 960(a)11 has been proven. See 21 U.S.C. § 960(b)(1), (b)(2),
(b)(3), (b)(4). The statutory language indicates that Congress intended for the
factors listed in § 960(b) to serve as sentencing factors that come into play only
11
Section 960(a) states:
(a) Unlawful acts
Any person who -
(1) contrary to section 952, 953, or 957 of this title,
knowingly or intentionally imports or exports a controlled
substance,
(2) contrary to section 955 of this title, knowingly or
intentionally brings or possesses on board a vessel, aircraft, or
vehicle a controlled substance, or
(3) contrary to section 959 of this title, manufactures,
possesses with intent to distribute, or distributes a controlled
substance,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.
21 U.S.C. § 960(a).
14
upon a defendant’s conviction for a substantive offense under § 960(a). See
United States v. Coy, 19 F.3d 629, 636-37 (11th Cir. 1994) (per curiam). Thus,
drug type and quantity are not elements of a substantive offense under 21 U.S.C. §