[PUBLISH]
[…] there is no Apprendi error in the § 960 and § 1903 contexts.
B. The Constitutionality of 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f) in Light of the Gaudin
Decision
1. The Statutory Framework
In this subsection, we analyze the effect of the Supreme Court’s Gaudin
decision on the constitutionality of the MDLEA jurisdiction and venue provision,
46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f), which removes from the jury the question of whether a
vessel is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. As in the previous section,
we begin with the language of the statute. See Prather, 205 F.3d at 1269. Section
1903(a), among other things, defines the substantive offense of “possession with
26
intent to manufacture or distribute controlled substances on board vessels,” and, in
so doing, states that such possession is unlawful when it occurs “on board a vessel
subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a).17
Section 1903(c)(1)(A), in turn, states that a “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States” includes a “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. app. §
1903(c)(1)(A). A “vessel without nationality” is defined in § 1903(c)(2) as: