[PUBLISH]
[…] of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally
assert that the vessel is of its nationality.
46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(c)(2).
Building on this statutory framework, Congress amended the MDLEA in
1996, choosing to add a new subsection, § 1903(f), entitled “Jurisdiction and
Venue.” See Coast Guard Authorization Act of 1996, Pub. L. 104-324, §
1138(a)(5), 110 Stat. 3901 (1996). Section 1903(f) provides that “[j]urisdiction of
the United States with respect to vessels subject to this chapter is not an element of
17
See supra note 11 for the full text of 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(a).
27
any offense.” 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f). The section further states: “All
jurisdictional issues arising under this chapter are preliminary questions of law to
be determined solely by the trial judge.” Id.
2. The Appellants’ Argument
In light of these statutory provisions, the four defendants filed another
motion to dismiss the indictment, challenging the constitutionality of the MDLEA
jurisdiction and venue provision, 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903(f). They also objected at