United States Court of Appeals,
[…] that same obligation, and seek subrogation from another obligor.
In addition, under Louisiana law, third party subrogation can not arise unless "so provided
by law or by agreement".14 Wilhite argues that paragraph six provides the necessary authorization
to pursue conventional subrogation. As discussed above, however, paragraph six is merely meant
to preserve pre-existing rights, not to create new ones. Thus, Wilhite has no right to conventional
subrogation against Schendle.
2. Legal Subrogation.
The five instances in which "legal" subrogation may occur are specifically listed in
La.Civ.Code art. 1829. The only instance that is applicable to this case is the third one:
"[Subrogation takes place by operation of law] in favor of an obligor who pays a debt he
owes with others or for others and who has recourse against the others as a result of the
payment."
11
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1825.
12
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1827.
13
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1829.
14
La.Civ.Code Ann. art. 1855.
The district court found that this section did not apply because the Settlement Agreement did not