United States v. Gatling
[…] Lynne A. Bat- taglia, United States Attorney, P. Michael Cunningham, Assistant United States Attorney, Baltimore, Maryland, for Appellee. _________________________________________________________________ Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. See Local Rule 36(c). _________________________________________________________________ OPINION PER CURIAM: Wayne C. Gatling appeals from his convictions for violating the Migratory Bird Treaty Act. See 16 U.S.C.A.§ 703 (West Supp. 2000) (making unlawful the taking of migratory birds except as permitted by regulation); 50 C.F.R. § 20.21(f) (providing that it is illegal to take a migratory bird "[b]y the use or aid of live birds as decoys," which includes the taking of migratory waterfowl "on an area where tame or captive live ducks or geese are present unless such birds are and have been for a period of 10 consecutive days prior to such taking, confined within an enclosure which substantially reduces the audibil- ity of their calls and totally conceals such birds from the sight of migratory waterfowl."). We affirm. The government presented evidence establishing that Gatling and others killed migratory ducks from a pond while a number of appar- ently tame ducks were present.