United States v. Cabe
[…] Cabe asserts that because this money laundering predated any of the other criminal activity charged in the indictment, the funds were not "criminally derived" and therefore fail to satisfy a required element of the offense. In order to sustain a conviction under these counts, the government must prove that (1) the defendant knowingly engaged (2) in a mone- tary transaction (3) in criminally derived property (4) of a value greater than $10,000 (5) derived from specified unlawful activity. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1957(a). Criminally derived property is "any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense." 18 U.S.C.A. § 1957(f)(2). 2 Cabe additionally argues that because there was insufficient evidence presented to convict him of the wire fraud counts, the convictions for the money laundering counts must be reversed because there was no predi- cate illegal conduct.