United States v. Copley
[…] Frank D. Whitney, United States Attorney, Anne M. Hayes, Assistant United States Attorney, Michelle T. Fuseyamore, Special Assistant United States Attorney, Raleigh, North Carolina, for Appellee. 2 UNITED STATES v. COPLEY Unpublished opinions are not binding precedent in this circuit. See Local Rule 36(c). OPINION PER CURIAM: Craig O. Copley appeals the district court’s order declining to unconditionally release him from the custody of the Attorney General pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(h) (1994). Copley was committed under the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4246 (2000), after charges of threaten- ing the life of the President were dismissed "solely for reasons related to [Copley’s] medical condition." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). Copley was originally committed when the district court found that Copley was "presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(d).