Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority v. United States
[…] Natural
Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984)). If the statute
is "silent or ambiguous" as to the issue presented here, then we must
determine whether the FRA’s assertion of jurisdiction reflects "a per-
missible construction" of the statute. Id. at 218 (citing Chevron, 467
U.S. at 843). "Hence we must decide (1) whether the statute unam-
biguously forbids the [a]gency’s interpretation, and, if not, (2)
whether the interpretation, for other reasons, exceeds the bounds of
the permissible." Id.

   FRA’s jurisdiction is limited by the definition of "railroad" found
in 49 U.S.C. § 20102(1). That statute provides that the term "railroad"
includes "commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger service in
a metropolitan or suburban area" but excludes "rapid transit opera-
tions in an urban area that are not connected to the general railroad
system of transportation." 49 U.S.C. § 20102(1)(A)(i), (B). The stat-
ute does not define "commuter or other short-haul railroad passenger
service" or "rapid transit operations in an urban area." Because Con-
gress did not define these critical terms, we cannot say that the statute