Research Triangle Regional Public Transportation Authority v. United States
[…] project. Based on the information submitted by TTA and its inter-
views with TTA officials, FRA determined that Phase I of TTA’s pas-
senger rail system is subject to FRA’s jurisdiction.

   FRA determined that it has jurisdiction to regulate the TTA project
because, it concluded, the TTA project is a "railroad" as that term is
defined in the Federal Railroad Safety Act. The statute specifically
defines "railroad" to include "commuter or other short-haul railroad
passenger service[s]" and "high speed ground transportation systems
that connect metropolitan areas." 49 U.S.C. § 20102(1)(A). The term
"railroad" does not include "rapid transit operations in an urban area
that are not connected to the general railroad system of transporta-
tion." Id. § 20102(1)(B). The statute does not define "commuter or
4           RESEARCH TRIANGLE REGIONAL v. UNITED STATES
other short-haul railroad passenger service" or "rapid transit opera-
tions in an urban area."