IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] prohibits the filing of a subsequent habeas corpus application,
TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071 § 5(a), Barrientes’s petition may
fall within an exception to that prohibition allowing subsequent
petitions to be considered in some circumstances. See id. §
5(a)(1)(A) (allowing a subsequent application for habeas corpus
7
if the application contains specific facts establishing that the
current claims and issues have not been and could not have been
presented in the earlier application because the factual or legal
basis of these claims was unavailable); id. § 5(a)(3) (allowing a
subsequent application to be considered if it contains specific
facts establishing by clear and convincing evidence, “but for a
violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror
would have answered in the state’s favor one or more of the
special issues submitted to the jury” during the penalty phase).
We conclude that Barrientes has failed to make a substantial
showing that a court could have resolved the exhaustion issue in
a different manner. Accordingly we deny Barrientes’s application
for a certificate of probable cause to appeal.