2 GRIFFIN v. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
[…] For example, the VA did not object to Grif-
fin’s reference to "wrongful former policies of the federal government
in regard to the treatment of Confederate prisoners." The VA also
failed to object to Griffin’s criticism of groups that have "misused"
the Confederate flag. The plaintiffs therefore contend that the VA
applied the regulation selectively to squelch their pro-flag speech.
8 GRIFFIN v. DEP’T OF VETERANS AFFAIRS
As to Griffin’s comment about "wrongful former policies," the reg-
ulation, which has already been upheld on a facial challenge, clearly
does not apply. By its terms, § 1.218(a)(14) prohibits "commentary or
actions in support of, or in opposition to . . . any current policy of the
Government of the United States or any private group, association, or
enterprise." (emphasis added). Because Griffin was referring to a "for-
mer" policy of the government, the regulation is inapplicable. As to
Griffin’s reference to the "misuse" of the Confederate flag, however,
we find that these comments would likely fall under the purview of