United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See id.
We begin the forum analysis with 38 U.S.C. § 901, the statute pursuant to which
the Secretary promulgated the regulation at issue. As already seen, it states that “[t]he
Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order
and the protection of persons and property on Department property.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 901(a)(1). The statute defines “Department property” to mean “land and buildings that
2007-7008 16
are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under the control of the
Administrator of General Services.” Id. § 901(a)(2). Consistent with the statutory
charge, section 1.218 states, in relevant part, that its rules and regulations “apply at all
property under the charge and control of the VA (and not under the charge and control
of the General Services Administration).” 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a). The parties agree that
VA Medical Centers, such as the Menlo Park Medical Center, constitute “property under
the charge and control of the VA.” Beyond that, however, they have not been able to