United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] Preminger, we cannot say that that alone would render the regulation
“substantially overbroad” so as to warrant facial invalidation. See id. at 1321; see also
Broadrick v. Oklahoma, 413 U.S. 601, 615 (1973) (“Although such laws, if too broadly
worded, may deter protected speech to some unknown extent, there comes a point
where that effect—at best a prediction—cannot, with confidence, justify invalidating a
statute on its face and so prohibiting a State from enforcing the statute against conduct
that is admittedly within its power to proscribe.”).
We also have no difficulty concluding that section 1.218(a)(14) is viewpoint
neutral. The regulation is clear on its face. It requires authorization for any partisan
activity, whether for or against “current policy of the Government of the United States, or
any private group, association, or enterprise.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14). In our view,
the regulation is non-discriminatory.
E.
Finally, Mr. Preminger advances two additional arguments as to why section
1.218(a)(14) violates the First Amendment. First, he asserts that the “administrative
8
Whether Mr.