United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See Wind River Mining Corp.
v. United States, 946 F.2d 710, 714 (9th Cir. 1991) (explaining that if every agency
action allowed a challenge to a procedural violation in the adoption of the regulation, the
statute of limitations would be nullified).
Mr. Preminger filed his 38 U.S.C. § 502 challenge to the promulgation of section
1.218(a)(14) on October 14, 2006, well over more than six years after the VA’s last
rulemaking in July of 1985. His APA rulemaking challenge therefore is barred by the
statute of limitations.
III.
The main issue on appeal is Mr. Preminger’s facial challenge to 38 C.F.R.
§ 1.218(a)(14). Section 1.218(a)(14) provides as follows:
Demonstrations. (i) All visitors are expected to observe proper standards
of decorum and decency while on VA property. Toward this end, any
service, ceremony, or demonstration, except as authorized by the head of
the facility or designee, is prohibited. Jogging, bicycling, sledding and
other forms of physical recreation on cemetery grounds is prohibited.
(ii) For the purpose of the prohibition expressed in this paragraph,
unauthorized demonstrations or services shall be defined as, but not
limited to, picketing, or similar conduct on VA property; any oration or
similar conduct to assembled groups of people, unless the oration is part
of an authorized service; the display of any placards, banners, or foreign
2007-7008 9
flags on VA property unless approved by the head of the facility or
designee; disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent, or
tumultuous behavior, unreasonable noise or coarse utterance, gesture or
display or the use of abusive language to any person present; and
partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in support
of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the
Government of the United States, or any private group, association, or
enterprise.
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14) (emphases added).
Mr. Preminger contends that the part of the regulation that deals with “partisan
activities” (underlined above) is facially invalid because it contravenes the First
Amendment. 5 The First Amendment states that “Congress shall make no law . . .