United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] meaning that the restriction is subject to strict scrutiny. Griffin, 288 F.3d at 1321. A
designated public forum, on the other hand, is an area dedicated by the government for
a certain class of speakers. Id. Exclusion of a speaker who is within the certain class
must pass strict scrutiny; exclusion of a speaker outside the class must be reasonable
and viewpoint neutral. See id. In a nonpublic forum, the government may restrict
speech as long as the restriction is reasonable and viewpoint neutral. See id.
We begin the forum analysis with 38 U.S.C. § 901, the statute pursuant to which
the Secretary promulgated the regulation at issue. As already seen, it states that “[t]he
Secretary shall prescribe regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order
and the protection of persons and property on Department property.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 901(a)(1). The statute defines “Department property” to mean “land and buildings that
2007-7008 16
are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under the control of the
Administrator of General Services.” Id. § 901(a)(2). Consistent with the statutory