United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] (“VA”). 1 He does so pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502, which gives this court authority to
review rulemaking by the VA.
1
In the interest of convenience, we use the term “VA” to refer to both the
Department of Veterans Affairs and its predecessor, the Veterans Administration.
Section 1.218(a)(14) governs the conduct of visitors on property under the
charge and control of the VA. Among other things, it prohibits visitors to VA property
from engaging in “demonstrations” unless authorized by the head of the facility involved.
Id. § 1.218(a)(14)(i). The regulation defines “unauthorized demonstrations” to include
“partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or actions in support of, or in
opposition to, or attempting to influence, any current policy of the Government of the
United States, or any private group, association, or enterprise.” Id. § 1.218(a)(14)(ii).
Mr. Preminger challenges section 1.218(a)(14) on two grounds. First, he argues that, in
promulgating the regulation, the Secretary of the VA (“Secretary”) 2 exceeded his
statutory authority and failed to engage in required notice and comment rulemaking.