United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] We think the VA must have, as part of its discretion, the ability to determine the
disruption that would be caused by an authorized partisan activity, as well as by any
additional partisan activity that would have to be authorized in order to prevent the
agency from engaging in viewpoint discrimination. In other words, as part of its
discretion, the VA must be able to decide when its mission would be compromised to an
extent that counsels against granting the request to conduct a demonstration. We do
not agree with Mr. Preminger that section 1.218(a)(14) provides the VA with
standardless, unbridled discretion.
The regulation requires “[a]ll visitors . . . to observe proper standards of decorum
and decency while on VA property.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14)(i). Toward that end, “any
. . . demonstration, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee, is
prohibited.” Id. The regulation defines “unauthorized demonstrations” as, among other
2007-7008 23
things, “disorderly conduct such as fighting, threatening, violent, or tumultuous behavior,
unreasonable noise or coarse utterance, gesture or display or the use of abusive
language to any person present.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14)(ii). The intent of the
regulation is to give the head of a facility such as the Menlo Park Medical Center the
authority to decide whether a particular demonstration would impede the ability of the
facility to achieve its mission of providing health care and services for veterans and their
families. The regulation on its face defines those demonstrations that may be prohibited
and thus provides clear standards to guide the facility head in the exercise of his or her
discretion. Indeed, section 1.218(a)(14)(ii) is in harmony with the more general
regulatory ban on “Disturbances” on VA property found in 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(5).
Section 1.218(a)(5) defines disturbances to include, inter alia, “[c]onduct . . . which
creates loud or unusual noise; which unreasonably obstructs the usual use of
entrances, foyers, lobbies, corridors, offices, elevators, stairways, or parking lots; which
otherwise impedes or disrupts the performance of official duties by Government
employees; which prevents one from obtaining medical or other services provided on
the property in a timely manner; or [which involves] the use of loud, abusive, or
otherwise improper language.”
In view of the existing specific, objective regulatory standards, the discretion
given to a VA facility head to authorize or refuse to authorize a particular demonstration
under section 1.218(a)(14) is not unbridled. In deciding whether to authorize a