United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] unauthorized demonstrations or services shall be defined as, but not
limited to, . . . partisan activities which may be described as commentary
or actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to influence, any
current policy of the Government of the United States, or any private
group, association, or enterprise.
38 Fed. Reg. 24,364, 24,364-65 (Sept. 7, 1973). In 1973, section 901 gave the
Secretary the power to “make all needful rules and regulations for the governing of the
property under his charge and control.” National Cemeteries Act of 1973, Pub. L. No.
93-43, § 4, 87 Stat. 75, 79 (codified as amended at 38 U.S.C. § 901 (2000)). As seen,
the present version of section 901 gives the Secretary authority to “prescribe regulations
to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and
property on Department property.” We think both versions of section 901 make it clear
that Congress wanted the VA to have the ability to ensure that the activities of visitors to
VA property not be disruptive of the VA’s mission to provide services to veterans. See,