United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] We
address the former contentions first.
3
Section 552(a)(1), inter alia, requires agencies to publish in the Federal
Register “rules of procedure . . . [and] substantive rules of general applicability adopted
as authorized by law, and statements of general policy or interpretations of general
applicability formulated and adopted by the agency.” Section 553 outlines the
requirements that must be met by an agency when it promulgates a regulation through
notice and comment rulemaking.
2007-7008 4
II.
A.
Mr. Preminger contends that when section 1.128(a)(14) was promulgated, the
Secretary exceeded his statutory authority. Section 1.128(a)(14) was promulgated
pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 901, which gives the Secretary authority to “prescribe
regulations to provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of
persons and property on Department property.” Mr. Preminger argues that section
1.128(a)(14) covers the “content of private speech,” and therefore “is not within the
scope of the statutory authority to maintain law and order or to protect persons and
property.” Mr. Preminger further argues that Congress does not have the authority to