PREMINGER v. VA 2
[…] Preminger was a petition,
previously filed with this court, again for review of a
Secretarial action pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 502. In that
petition Mr. Preminger directly challenged the constitu-
tionality of a VA regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(14), that
governs the conduct of visitors on property under the
charge and control of the VA. Preminger v. Sec’y of Veter-
ans Affairs, 517 F.3d 1299 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (“Preminger
I”). The regulation among other things prohibits visitors
to VA property from engaging in “demonstrations” unless
authorized by the head of the facility. § 1.218(a)(14)(i).
“Unauthorized demonstrations” is defined to include
“partisan activities, i.e., those involving commentary or
actions in support of, or in opposition to, or attempting to
influence, any current policy of the Government of the
United States, or any private group, association, or enter-
prise.” § 1.218(a)(14)(ii).
In deciding this earlier petition for review, we rejected
Mr. Preminger’s argument that the regulation on its face
violates the First Amendment. We concluded that VA
medical centers are nonpublic fora, Preminger I, 517 F.3d