PREMINGER v. VA 2
[…] veterans. In the Secretary’s view, VA regulations, as
implemented by facility directors according to Veterans
Health Administration (“VHA”) Directive 2008-053, were
sufficient to ensure that VA patients receive all necessary
voting assistance. The Secretary explained that he there-
fore would not undertake additional rulemaking concern-
ing VA patients’ right to register and vote.
Mr. Preminger now petitions for review of the Secre-
tary’s October 2008 denial of his petition for rulemaking.
II. JURISDICTION
A. The Scope of Section 502
In his opening brief, Mr. Preminger simply states that
38 U.S.C. § 502 is the basis for our jurisdiction to review
the Secretary’s action in denying his petition for rulemak-
ing. Section 502 reads in relevant part:
PREMINGER v. VA 6
An action of the Secretary to which section
552(a)(1) or 553 of title 5 (or both) refers is subject
to judicial review. Such review shall be in accor-
dance with chapter 7 of title 5 and may be sought
only in the United States Court of Appeals for the
Federal Circuit.
The referenced sections 552(a)(1) and 553 of title 5 are
part of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), and
deal primarily with procedures for agency rulemaking.
Section 552(a)(1), now also incorporated as part of the
Freedom of Information Act (“FOIA”), requires agencies to