Daly v. Gonzales
[…] Id. at 970. Finally, the court turned to the regulatory context of section 1101(a)(22) and noted that although the INS has not issued regulations defining “national” under section 1101(a)(22), at least 9 one regulation addresses the meaning of “national of the United States” in a different context. Id. Title 14 C.F.R. § 1259.101(c) defines “national of the United States” for purposes of a NASA grant program as “a citizen of the United States or a native resident of a possession of the United States.” It does not refer to or include a citizen of another country who has applied for United States naturalization.