Daly v. Gonzales
[…] Id. Each category relates in some way to birth in an outlying possession of the United States. Applying the canon of expressio unius est exclusio alterius, the court concluded that the fact that Congress has defined “national” 8 as including only those four categories of persons is significant. Id. at 969-70 (citing Boudette v. Barnette, 923 F.2d 754, 756-57 (9th Cir. 1991)); see also United States v. Giordano, 469 F.2d 522, 529 (4th Cir. 1972). Section 1481 of Title 8, which sets forth a number of ways in which a “person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality,” also provided support. 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a). This section implies that a person can become a “national of the United States” only through either birth or nationalization.