UNPUBLISHED
[…] application for naturalization shall be considered by the Attorney
General if there is pending against the applicant a removal
proceeding.” 8 U.S.C. § 1429. Because the INA permits the removal
of aliens only, and section 1429 allows the removal of individuals
with pending naturalizations, the court concluded that it was clear
that Congress viewed applicants for naturalization as aliens and
not nationals. Id. at 970.
Finally, the court turned to the regulatory context of section
1101(a)(22) and noted that although the INS has not issued
regulations defining “national” under section 1101(a)(22), at least
9
one regulation addresses the meaning of “national of the United
States” in a different context. Id. Title 14 C.F.R. § 1259.101(c)
defines “national of the United States” for purposes
of a NASA grant program as “a citizen of the United States or a
native resident of a possession of the United States.” It does not
refer to or include a citizen of another country who has applied
for United States naturalization.
The court then declined to apply Morin in the immigration
context and ultimately concluded that the only way to become a
“national of the United States” was through birth or