UNPUBLISHED
[…] fact or law in the prior Board decision and shall be supported by
pertinent authority.”). Thus, the motion was properly denied.
A motion to reopen “shall state the new facts that will
be proven at a hearing to be held if the motion is granted and
shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.”
omitted) (ruling that issues not raised in petitioner’s opening
brief are abandoned). On this basis alone, Wu’s petition can be
denied. In any event, for the reasons stated above, Wu’s petition
also fails on the merits.
- 4 -
8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(3) (2005). “A motion to reopen will not be
granted unless the Immigration Judge is satisfied that evidence
sought to be offered is material and was not available and could
not have been discovered or presented at the former hearing.” Id.
This court has also recognized three independent grounds
on which a motion to reopen removal proceedings may be denied:
“(1) the alien has not established a prima facie case for the
underlying substantive relief sought; (2) the alien has not