United States v. Rivera-Cruz
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we affirm. Rivera-Cruz first contends that the district court erred in sentencing him without an interpreter present. Because he failed to object to his sentencing hearing on this ground, we review for plain error. See Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); United States v. Olano, 507 U.S. 725, 731-32 (1993). Pursuant to the Court Interpreter’s Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1827(d)(1) (2000), the district court must utilize the services of an interpreter if the court determines that a party “speaks only or primarily a language other than the English language . . . so as to inhibit such party’s comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding judicial officer.” The record in this case reveals that Rivera-Cruz both understands and speaks English and that his comprehension of the proceedings was not inhibited by any language problem.* * We note that an interpreter was present at Rivera-Cruz’s Fed. R. Crim.