UNPUBLISHED
[…] telephone call between Sauer and Schmitt. They ultimately
concluded, however, that if the prosecution entered the tape into
evidence during the guilt phase of the trial, which they believed
was a strong possibility, they could use the tape to Schmitt’s
advantage by arguing that the shooting was unintentional. This was
a critical decision because Virginia law requires that all defense
motions seeking to suppress evidence on the basis of violations of
the U.S. Constitution, whether the evidence is for use at trial or
sentencing, be filed no later than seven days before trial. See
Va. Code Ann. § 19.2-266.2 (Supp. 2005)(stating “Defense motions or
objections seeking . . . suppression of evidence on the grounds
such evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of the
Fourth, Fifth, or Sixth Amendments to the Constitution of the
United States or Article I, Section 8, 10, or 11 of the
Constitution of Virginia proscribing illegal searches and seizures
and protecting rights against self-incrimination . . . shall be
raised by motion or objection, in writing, before trial. The
motions or objections shall be filed and notice given to opposing
counsel not later than seven days before trial . . . . The court
may, however, for good cause shown and in the interest of justice,
permit the motions or objections to be raised at a later time.”).
At trial, the prosecution presented the surveillance video and
eye witnesses who identified Schmitt as the bank robber. The
prosecution also presented forensic evidence indicating that the
7
security guard had been shot from a distance of 12 to 36 inches and