Clinchfield Coal Co. v. Lambert
[…] I. Lambert, a former coal miner, filed for benefits in 1979. After lengthy proceedings that included consideration by four different ALJs and multiple appeals to the Benefits Review Board (“Board”), ALJ Linda S. Chapman awarded Lambert benefits on November 17, 2004. The ALJ held that x-ray readings by eight physicians who found large Category A opacities in Lambert’s lungs were sufficient to invoke the irrebuttable presumption under 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) that Lambert’s disability was “due to” pneumoconiosis. See 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3).* The ALJ concluded that these eight * 30 U.S.C. § 921(c)(3) provides in full: If a miner is suffering or suffered from a chronic dust disease of the lung which (A) when diagnosed by chest roentgenogram, yields one or more large opacities (greater than one centimeter in diameter) and would be 3 physicians’ x-ray readings outweighed the medical reports and x-ray readings by physicians who attributed the abnormalities in Lambert’s lung to diseases such as tuberculosis, cancer, or cigarette smoking-induced emphysema, not pneumoconiosis.