Marfork Coal Company v. Weis
[…] The majority arrives at its interpretation of § 725.456(b)(1) by taking the phrase “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” out of context and concluding that, when viewed in isolation, the regulation’s reference to “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” is “unqualified,” ante at 12, and therefore must encompass all evidence submitted for the purpose of proving or disproving an operator’s liability that is documentary in form. I disagree. For the reasons that follow, I agree with Marfork Coal Co. (“Marfork”) that the language and structure of § 725.456(b) (as well as the “regulatory history” on which the majority relies) reveal that the regulation delineates two distinct categories of 22 documentary evidence -- “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator,” which the Department of Labor (“DOL”) did not anticipate would overlap.