Marfork Coal Company v. Weis
[…] liable for the payment of benefits and issues a schedule 2 Specifically, the five assertions that the operator must admit or deny are: (I) That the named operator was an operator for any period after June 30, 1973; (ii) That the operator employed the miner as a miner for a cumulative period of not less than one year; (iii) That the miner was exposed to coal mine dust while working for the operator; (iv) That the miner’s employment with the operator included at least one working day after December 31, 1969; and (v) That the operator is capable of assuming liability for the payment of benefits. 20 C.F.R. § 725.408(a)(2) (2007). 28 for the submission of additional evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 725.410 (2007). The schedule must allow the parties “not less than sixty days within which to submit additional evidence, including evidence . . . relevant to the liability of the designated responsible operator.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b). This additional evidence must, however, “meet the requirements set forth in § 725.414 in order to be admitted into the record.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b). Section 725.414, in turn, contains separate subsections entitled “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining to liability.”