UNPUBLISHED
[…] denial of benefits), and has no applicability to the introduction
of liability evidence while a claim is before the ALJ. See 20
C.F.R. § 725.310(b) (2007).
30
been transferred from the district director to the Office of
Administrative Law Judges (ALJs) only if it falls within an
exception contained in § 725.456. One such exception is §
725.456(b)(1), the provision discussed in Part A, which allows the
admission into the hearing record of “[d]ocumentary evidence
pertaining to liability” that was not submitted to the district
director in “extraordinary circumstances.” 20 C.F.R. §
725.456(b)(1) (stating that “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to
the liability of a potentially liable operator which was not
submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the
hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances”).
Thus, contrary to the majority’s view, § 725.456(b)(1) does
not represent an independent requirement governing a category of
“evidence pertaining to [] liability” broader than or otherwise
different from the “evidence pertaining to liability” described in
§§ 725.408(b) and 725.414(b).