Marfork Coal Company v. Weis
[…] Id. at 341; see also Ayes v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs, 473 F.3d 104, 108 (4th Cir. 2006) (“Of course, in looking to the plain meaning, we must consider the context in which the statutory words are used because we do not construe statutory phrases in isolation; we read statutes as a whole.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). The language and structure of § 725.456(b) make clear that § 725.456(b)(1)’s reference to “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” does not encompass medical evidence. Section 725.456(b)(1) provides that: Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator which was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances. Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of good cause. 25 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1). Thus, § 725.456(b)(1) sets forth separate requirements for “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator” and “[m]edical evidence.” Id.