Marfork Coal Company v. Weis
[…] Consolidation Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 614 (4th Cir. 2006).26 Board did not rely on either ground as support for its decision, however. Accordingly, neither finding is presently before us. See Grigg v. Director, OWCP, 28 F.3d 416, 418 (4th Cir. 1994) (“We confine our review to the grounds upon which the Board based its decision.”). 26 Substantial evidence is “‘more than a mere scintilla.’” Consolidation Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 614 (4th Cir. 2006) (citations omitted). Specifically, it is “such relevant 11 III. This case involves the interpretation of § 725.456(b)(1), which governs the admissibility of “documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator.” Unless submitted to the district director, such documentary evidence “shall not be admitted...in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.” Id.