UNPUBLISHED
[…] Consolidation Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 614 (4th Cir.
2006).26
Board did not rely on either ground as support for its decision,
however. Accordingly, neither finding is presently before us. See
Grigg v. Director, OWCP, 28 F.3d 416, 418 (4th Cir. 1994) (“We
confine our review to the grounds upon which the Board based its
decision.”).
26
Substantial evidence is “‘more than a mere scintilla.’”
Consolidation Coal Co. v. Williams, 453 F.3d 609, 614 (4th Cir.
2006) (citations omitted). Specifically, it is “such relevant
11
III.
This case involves the interpretation of § 725.456(b)(1),
which governs the admissibility of “documentary evidence pertaining
to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the
identification of a responsible operator.” Unless submitted to the
district director, such documentary evidence “shall not be
admitted...in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.” Id.
The full text of the section is as follows:
Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a