UNPUBLISHED
[…] 2
Specifically, the five assertions that the operator must
admit or deny are:
(I) That the named operator was an operator for any
period after June 30, 1973;
(ii) That the operator employed the miner as a miner for
a cumulative period of not less than one year;
(iii) That the miner was exposed to coal mine dust while
working for the operator;
(iv) That the miner’s employment with the operator
included at least one working day after December 31,
1969; and
(v) That the operator is capable of assuming liability
for the payment of benefits.
20 C.F.R. § 725.408(a)(2) (2007).
28
for the submission of additional evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 725.410
(2007). The schedule must allow the parties “not less than sixty
days within which to submit additional evidence, including evidence
. . . relevant to the liability of the designated responsible
operator.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b). This additional evidence must,
however, “meet the requirements set forth in § 725.414 in order to
be admitted into the record.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b).
Section 725.414, in turn, contains separate subsections
entitled “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining to liability.”
See 20 C.F.R. § 725.414(a),(b).3 The subsection addressing
evidence pertaining to liability, § 725.414(b), provides that