UNPUBLISHED
[…] that language is used, and the broader context of the statute as a
whole.” Id. at 341; see also Ayes v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans
Affairs, 473 F.3d 104, 108 (4th Cir. 2006) (“Of course, in looking
to the plain meaning, we must consider the context in which the
statutory words are used because we do not construe statutory
phrases in isolation; we read statutes as a whole.” (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
The language and structure of § 725.456(b) make clear that §
725.456(b)(1)’s reference to “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to
[] liability” does not encompass medical evidence. Section
725.456(b)(1) provides that:
Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a
potentially liable operator and/or the identification of
a responsible operator which was not submitted to the
district director shall not be admitted into the hearing
record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.
Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained
in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing
record in the absence of good cause.
25
20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1). Thus, § 725.456(b)(1) sets forth
separate requirements for “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to
the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the
identification of a responsible operator” and “[m]edical evidence.”
Id. Section 725.456(b)(2), in contrast, provides that
[s]ubject to the limitations in paragraph (b)(1) of this
section, any other documentary material, including
medical reports, which was not submitted to the district
director, may be received in evidence subject to the