Marfork Coal Company v. Weis
[…] Having failed to comply with the Board’s regulations, Weis is therefore precluded from objecting to the ALJ’s conclusion establishing date of onset. 21 WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting: The regulations governing applications for benefits under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C.A. §§ 901-945 (West 2007) (“the Black Lung Benefits Act” or “the Act”), set forth detailed requirements governing the development of evidence at each stage of the administrative process through which such claims are adjudicated. Among these provisions is 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1), which provides as follows: Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the identification of a responsible operator which was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances. Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of good cause. 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2007).