UNPUBLISHED
[…] Board. Having failed to comply with the Board’s regulations, Weis
is therefore precluded from objecting to the ALJ’s conclusion
establishing date of onset.
21
WILLIAMS, Chief Judge, dissenting:
The regulations governing applications for benefits under the
Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 30 U.S.C.A. §§
901-945 (West 2007) (“the Black Lung Benefits Act” or “the Act”),
set forth detailed requirements governing the development of
evidence at each stage of the administrative process through which
such claims are adjudicated. Among these provisions is 20 C.F.R.
§ 725.456(b)(1), which provides as follows:
Documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a
potentially liable operator and/or the identification of
a responsible operator which was not submitted to the
district director shall not be admitted into the hearing
record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances.
Medical evidence in excess of the limitations contained
in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing
record in the absence of good cause.
20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (2007). The majority arrives at its
interpretation of § 725.456(b)(1) by taking the phrase
“[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” out of context
and concluding that, when viewed in isolation, the regulation’s
reference to “[d]ocumentary evidence pertaining to [] liability” is
“unqualified,” ante at 12, and therefore must encompass all
evidence submitted for the purpose of proving or disproving an
operator’s liability that is documentary in form. I disagree.
For the reasons that follow, I agree with Marfork Coal Co.
(“Marfork”) that the language and structure of § 725.456(b) (as
well as the “regulatory history” on which the majority relies)
reveal that the regulation delineates two distinct categories of
22
documentary evidence -- “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining
to the liability of a potentially liable operator and/or the
identification of a responsible operator,” which the Department of
Labor (“DOL”) did not anticipate would overlap. Moreover, cross
references between the regulations make clear that the category of
evidence pertaining to liability in § 725.456(b) encompasses only
that evidence which 20 C.F.R. §§ 725.408(b) and 725.414(b) (2007)