dissenting:
[…] An operator that does not submit documentary evidence relevant to the five assertions in § 725.408(a)(2) within the 90-day period is precluded from introducing the evidence at a later date. 20 C.F.R. § 725.408(b)(2) (“No documentary evidence relevant to the grounds set forth in [§ 725.408(a)(2) ] may be admitted in any further proceedings unless it is submitted within the time limits set forth in this section.”).
After receiving the responses and evidence submitted pursuant to § 725.408, the district director designates a “responsible operator” liable for the payment of benefits and issues a schedule for the submission of additional evidence. 20 C.F.R. § 725.410 (2007). The schedule must allow the parties “not less than sixty days within which to submit additional evidence, including evidence ... relevant to the liability of the designated responsible operator.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b). This additional evidence must, however, “meet the requirements set forth in § 725.414 in order to be admitted into the record.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.410(b).
Section 725.414, in turn, contains separate subsections entitled “medical evidence” and “evidence pertaining to liability.”