dissenting:
[…] Accordingly, evidence pertaining to liability that is admissible under § 725.414(b) may be submitted after a case has been transferred from the district director to the Office of Administrative Law Judges (ALJs) only if it falls within an exception contained in § 725.456. One such exception is § 725.456(b)(1), the provision discussed in Part A, which allows the admission into the hearing record of “[documentary evidence pertaining to liability” that was not submitted to the district director in “extraordinary circumstances.” 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (stating that “[documentary evidence pertaining to the liability of a potentially liable operator which was not submitted to the district director shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of extraordinary circumstances”).
Thus, contrary to the majority’s view, § 725.456(b)(1) does not represent an independent requirement governing a category of “evidence pertaining to [] liability” broader than or otherwise different from the “evidence pertaining to liability” described in §§ 725.408(b) and 725.414(b).