UNPUBLISHED
[…] motion for judgment on the pleadings.” (J.A. 383.) Appellants
argue that they were bound by the mistaken admissions that they
made in their answer and counterclaim and thus could not have
consistently made the argument that the 2001 policy covered the
11
malpractice suit. The district court properly noted that
Appellants could have pleaded their new claim in the alternative to
their argument that the 2002 policy covered the action.
The district court also rejected the argument that Maryland
law should force Westport to defend Appellants under the 2001
policy. Maryland Insurance Code section 19-110 states:
An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance
policy on the ground that the insured . . . has breached
the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by
not giving the insurer required notice only if the
insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence
that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in
actual prejudice to the insurer.
Md. Code. Ann., Ins., § 19-110 (LexisNexis 1997). This law,
however, applies only to “claims made” policies and not “claims
made and reported policies.” Maynard, 208 F. Supp. 2d at 574. The
Insuring Agreement of the 2001 policy states that the insured must