UNPUBLISHED
[…] the plaintiff establishes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to
the employer to articulate a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason
for the adverse employment action. The employer’s burden is one of
production, not persuasion. Hill, at 285. If the employer meets
this burden of production “the McDonnell Douglas framework - with
its presumptions and burdens - disappear[s], and the sole remaining
issue [i]s discrimination vel non.” Reeves, 530 U.S. at 142-43
6
For ADEA purposes, the protected class is individuals who are
at least 40 years of age. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 631(a) (“The
prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who
are at least 40 years of age.”).
15
(internal quotation marks omitted). “Although intermediate
evidentiary burdens shift back and forth under this framework, the
ultimate burden of persuading the trier of fact that the defendant
intentionally discriminated against the plaintiff remains at all
times with the plaintiff.”