UNPUBLISHED
[…] methods of proof:” (1) a “pretext” framework that employs the
McDonnell Douglas burden-shifting analysis used in Title VII cases,
or (2) a “mixed-motive” framework. EEOC v. Warfield-Rohr Casket
Co., 364 F.3d 160, 163 (4th Cir. 2004).5 The district court
applied the pretext framework to Ruff’s case. Ruff argues that (1)
her age discrimination claims should have survived summary judgment
under the pretext framework, and (2) the district court erred in
assuming that she was not entitled to proceed under the mixed-
5
The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act, N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 143-422.2 (2005), provides, in pertinent part, that it is
North Carolina’s public policy to “protect and safeguard the right
and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment
without discrimination or abridgment on account of . . . age . . .
by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” We
apply the same evidentiary standards utilized in evaluating ADEA
claims to state law claims under § 143-422.2. See Hughes v.
Bedsole, 48 F.3d 1376, 1383 (4th Cir. 1995).
14
motive framework because she lacked direct evidence of age
discrimination. We address each argument in turn.
A.