. Only Burud, Erlbacher, and another supervisor, Landis, would have had input into the decision to issue counseling or warnings to Ruff. Both Burud and Erlbacher had input into the decision to terminate Ruff.
. Ruff's complaint included gender discrimination claims, which she dismissed during the proceedings before the district court. Ruff also unsuccessfully pursued a retaliatory discharge claim before the district court, but chose not to appeal that issue.
. The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-422.2 (2005), provides, in pertinent part, that it is North Carolina’s public policy to “protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgment on account of ... age ... by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” We apply the same evidentiary standards utilized in evaluating ADEA claims to state law claims under § 143-422.2. See Hughes v. Bedsole, 48 F.3d 1376, 1383 (4th Cir.1995).
. For ADEA purposes, the protected class is individuals who are at least 40 years of age.