. The North Carolina Equal Employment Practices Act, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143-422.2 (2005), provides, in pertinent part, that it is North Carolina’s public policy to “protect and safeguard the right and opportunity of all persons to seek, obtain and hold employment without discrimination or abridgment on account of ... age ... by employers which regularly employ 15 or more employees.” We apply the same evidentiary standards utilized in evaluating ADEA claims to state law claims under § 143-422.2. See Hughes v. Bedsole, 48 F.3d 1376, 1383 (4th Cir.1995).
. For ADEA purposes, the protected class is individuals who are at least 40 years of age. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 631(a) ("The prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age.”).